Deferred Action FAQ’s

 

Can I be Considered for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals?


We welcome the Obama Administration’s recent announcement that younger immigrants may be eligible for “Deferred Action” and work authorization. The policy will grant qualified immigrants the opportunity to live free from fear of deportation and allow them to work legally. This exciting new development brings hope to immigrants and their families. It is not, however, a permanent fix and does not grant permanent legal status to anyone.


To qualify, an individual must:


  • Be 15-30 years old, and have entered before age 16;
  • Have been present in the U.S. for 5 years as of June 15, 2012;
  • Have maintained continuous residence;
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor or multiple minor misdemeanors;
  • Be currently in school, graduated or have a GED, or be an honorably discharged veteran.

The deferred action offer will be available to those in proceedings, those with final removal orders, as well as to those who apply affirmatively.


The Administration is not yet accepting applications for this action. Within sixty days – by the middle of August – the Administration expects to issue guidance and information about how eligible individuals can request deferred action and work authorization.


Please call our office 727-565-4405 or email us at adehra@dmimmigration.com or
jcmiotke@dmimmigration.com for further information regarding your eligibility for this relief.


PLEASE BE AWARE OF NOTARIOS!!


If you are not in removal proceedings, DO NOT apply for deferred action at this time. Unfortunately, this policy may open the door for fraud and deception by so-called “Notarios.” In the United States, notarios have no legal background and cannot act as a qualified attorney. Anyone claiming they can submit an application or charging a fee for applying for deferred action should NOT be trusted until the process been announced by the federal government. An immigrant’s case can be delayed by notarios acting in bad faith, resulting in penalties and even deportation.


Be careful! Do not endanger your chance to qualify for this action. Make sure to contact a genuine immigration lawyer who can help ensure your application has the best chance of being filed properly and for you to benefit from this program.

Comments are closed.