*The U visa is a special visa created for immigrants who have been the victims of one of the below listed certifying crimes as:
 

Armed Robbery Female Genital Mutilation Obstruction of Justice Slave Trade
Abduction Hostage Peonage Torture
Abusive Sexual Contact Hostage Perjury Trafficking
Blackmail Incest Prostitution Unlawful Criminal Restraint
Domestic Violence Involuntary Servitude Rape Witness Tampering
Extortion Kidnapping Sexual Assault Related Crime(s)
False Imprisonment Manslaughter Sexual Exploitation
Felonious Assault Murder Solicitation to commit any of the named crimes
Attempt to commit any of the named crimes Conspiracy to commit any of the named crimes

*Note: These victims must either have been, are being, or will be helpful in the investigation and/or prosecution of the crime.
 
The U Visa must be applied for via the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.
 
There are two forms which must be completed in the application process:
 

    1. I-918, Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status, and
    2. I-918 Supplement B, U Nonimmigrant Status Certification

The second form is the most difficult to complete because it relies solely upon the cooperation of law enforcement, prosecutors, and judges.
 
To obtain these certifications it requires zealous work form the attorney.
 
Our law firm has been highly successful in obtaining U Visa certifications from the requisite certifying officials including, State and District Attorneys, Sheriff’s Offices, and Judges.
 
Another criteria to obtain a U Visa is that the victim must have suffered substantial mental and/or physical harm. This is usually proven by documents such as medical reports, psychological evaluations, and affidavits.
 
The processing time for adjudication of the U Visa application is approximately one (1) year.
 
It is not necessary that the perpetrator of the crime be caught. There is also no time limit between when the crime occurred and when you apply for the U Visa.
 
U Visas are also a form of relief for individuals in deportation proceedings.
 
For more information, please contact Attorney Amit Dehra by telephone at 813.221.0733 or by e-mail at adehra@dmimmigration.com.

Comments are closed.