The wide variety of educational facilities in the United States offer great opportunities for students wishing to further their education and training. The intellectual stimulation and social experiences of studying in the U.S. will be vital parts of a student’s growth and development.


Foreign national students who want to study in the U.S. usually apply for the F-1 visa. Although the J-1 and M-1 Visas (for vocational students) are sometimes used, most foreign students enter in F-1 status.

 
Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are allowed to join you in the U.S., under F-2 status. A prospective student’s Form I-20A-B may be used to request an F-2 visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *